Lake honors volunteers for 19,000 hours of combined service

County Commissioner Tim Sullivan presents a certificate to top volunteer Sue Richter. Lake County photo

Lake County commissioners recently honored volunteers who served the county by contributing more than 19,000 hours of combined time in 2017, a news release states.

The volunteers made contributions to the animal shelter, public libraries, parks, and other offices, significantly assisting the county in offering excellent customer service and facilitating important programs to residents. Their service amounted to the equivalent of nine full-time employee positions and, if paid minimum wage for these hours, would be valued at more than $154,000, the release states.

The board thanked the volunteers for their dedication, and those in attendance received certificates for their service. They were as follows:

  • Susan Richter – 1,076 hours with the Office of Animal Services.
  • Christine Cruz – 1,034 hours with the Office of Animal Services.
  • Jay Boehme – 706 hours with the Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Connie Gibb – 657.25 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Howard Youngmeyer – 641 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Francis Anders – 444 hours with the Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Elizabeth Robuck – 434 hours with the Office of Animal Services.
  • Rosely Piraino – 425.25 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • John Walton – 385 hours with the Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Carl Collar – 379 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Mike Walker – 364 hours with the Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Wanda Klass – 360 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Penny Carter – 355 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Peter Tuite – 343.5 hours with the Public Works Department/Laboratory.
  • Debbie Folgueiras – 316 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Judith Beda – 304 hours with the Office of Animal Services.
  • Emil Vandervelde – 299 hours with the Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Sandie Selman – 292.5 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Mary Sturdivant – 284 hours with the Office of Extension Services/Agricultural Education Services.
  • David Pennell – 259 hours with the Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Martha Harnit – 257.5 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Paul Branch – 257 hours with the Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Teresa Foster – 248 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Gratia Jacob – 245.5 hours with the Community Services Department/County Probation.
  • Carl DePoy – 237 hours with the Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Lisa Richardson – 231 hours with the Office of Animal Services.
  • Strait Hollis – 229 hours with the Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Tristan VanCise – 226 hours with the Office of Library Services/Astor Library.
  • Donald Schreiner – 199 hours with Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Carl Mullins – 189.75 hours with the Office of Library Services/Cagan Crossings Library.
  • Alfred Richter – 186 hours with the Office of Emergency Management/Amateur Radio Emergency Services.
  • Brenda Klein – 185 hours with the Office of Library Services/Cagan Crossings Library.
  • Robert Putman – 180 hours with the Office of Parks & Trails.
  • Lindsey Skinner – 176.8 hours with the Office of Library Services/Cagan Crossings Library.
  • Marjorie Ferguson – 172.75 with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Joanna Fox – 166.7 hours with the Office of Animal Services.
  • Nancy Puckett – 163.75 hours with the Office of Library Services/Cagan Crossings Library.
  • Michelle Brady – 163 hours with the Office of Library Services/Cooper Memorial Library.
  • Linda Perrine – 159.5 hours with the Office of Library Services/Cooper Memorial Library.
  • Bev Hallman – 158.75 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Carolina Sanchez – 156.5 with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Jim Briggs – 156.25 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Susan Bennett – 152 hours with the Office of Library Services/Cagan Crossings Library.
  • Hulda Davids – 150 hours with the Office of Library Services/Literacy.
  • Jarold Michael – 150 hours with the Office of Library Services/Cagan Crossings Library.
  • Mark Hertlein – 150 hours with the Office of Extension Services/Agricultural Education Services.

For more information about volunteer opportunities with Lake County, visit lakecountyfl.gov/volunteer or contact Jeannine Nelson, human resources specialist with the Office of Human Resources and Risk Management, at 352.343.9596.

 

X