Lake and Sumter Style Magazine
01:19 am
19 December 2018

Best of the Best! 

The readers have spoken, and here are the Best of the Best! No doubt you’ll find some of your favorites on this annual list. The best of everything in Lake and Sumter counties.

 

Health-care professionals 

 

Cardiologist

Dr. Nitza Alvarez Torres, Tri County Heart Institute, 33.29%, 1191 votes

Runner up: Dr. David Lew, Florida Heart & Vascular, 19.98%, 715 votes

Dr. J. Henry Lesmes, Cardiovascular Associates, 15.51%, 555 votes

Dr. Jorge A. Garcia,  Pediatric Cardiology Consultants, 11.35%, 406 votes

Dr. Miguel Bryce, Cardiovascular Associates, 11.01%, 394 votes

Dr. Georg Couturier, Village Heart + Vein , 8.86%, 317 votes


 

Chiropractor

Dr. John Heiligenthal, Lake Healthcare Center, 37.14%, 1329 votes

Runner up: Dr. Jeffrey Glover, Glover Chiropractic, 24.32%, 870 votes

Dr. Kim Etheredge, Etheredge Chiropractic , 18.56%, 664 votes

Dr. John Theeck, Legacy Clinic Of Chiropractic, 16.21%, 580 votes

Dr. Jose Portela, Balanced Spine Center, 3.77%, 135 votes


 

Dentist

Dr. Kim Karvasale, 30.19%, 750 votes

Runner up: Dr. Michael Morgan, 25.81%, 641 votes

Dr. Timothy Pruett, Lakeview Comprehensive Dentistry, 22.75%, 565 votes

The Mehr’s, Main Street Dentist, 21.26%, 528 votes


 

Dermatologist

Dr. Colleen Macinnis, Macinnis Dermatology, 24.53%, 579 votes

Runner up: Dr. Kevin Chun, Lake Dermatology, 23.77%, 561 votes

Dr. Jorge Torres, 23.31%, 550 votes

Dr. David Casper, Alliant Dermatology, 14.79%, 349 votes

Dr. Sheila Torres Sepulveda, 13.60%, 321 votes


 

Hospital

Florida Hospital Waterman, 51.72%, 2536 votes

Runner up: Leesburg Regional Medical Center, 36.37%, 1783 votes

South Lake Hospital, 11.91%, 584 votes


 

Medical Imaging

Lake Medical Imaging, 68.68%, 2763 votes

Runner up: Center For Medical Imaging (CMI), 9.94%, 400 votes

Advanced Imaging Centers, 9.00%, 362 votes

Clermont Radiology, 7.78%, 313 votes

Sand Lake Imaging, 4.60%, 185 votes


 

Massage Therapist

Nikki Lord, 37.13%, 1001 votes

Runner up: Brittany Goff At Renew Day Spa, 22.66%, 611 votes

Dawn Coulliette, Mia Bella Salon & Spa, 19.62%, 529 votes

Trista Hobbs, 11.61%, 313 votes

Jim Bronson, 8.98%, 242 votes


 

Nurse

Kathy Chastain, 26.91%, 762 votes

Runner up: Anne Benway, 20.09%, 569 votes

Shelley Graham, 18.79%, 532 votes

Nancy Gagnon, 17.27%, 489 votes

Caitlin Harris, 16.95%, 480 votes


 

Nurse Practitioner

Lori Esarey, ARNP, 21.94%, 643 votes

Runner up: Joanne Keller, ARNP, 17.91%, 525 votes

Karen Callahan, ARNP, 17.20%, 504 votes

Aimee Gilmet, ARNP, 14.98%, 439 votes

Danielle Mathis, ARNP, 14.40%, 422 votes

Andrea Campbell, ARNP, 13.58%, 398 votes


 

Nutritionist

Lori Esarey, ARNP, 53.88%, 978 votes

Runner up: Jeff Whitman, 23.75%, 431 votes

Carrie Blevins, 22.37%, 406 votes


 

Ob-Gyn

Dr. Doug Moffett, Lake Ob-Gyn Associates Of Mid-Florida, 45.79%, 1939 votes

Runner up: Dr. Steven Pillow, Lake Obstetrics & Gynecology, LLC, 18.91%, 801 votes

Dr. Shivakumar Hanubal, Advanced Obstetrics & Gynecology Of Lake County, 13.55%, 574 votes

Dr. Wendy Perrott, Healthy Choice OB/GYN, 11.17%, 473 votes

Dr. Natalia Alejandro, Advanced Obstetrics & Gynecology Of Lake County, 10.58%, 448 votes


 

Oncologist

Dr. Maen Hussein, Florida Cancer Specialists, 43.23%, 964 votes

Runner up: Dr. Ram Tummala, Florida Cancer Specialists, 25.74%, 574 votes

Dr. Jennifer Cultrera, Florida Cancer Specialists, 22.47%, 501 votes

Dr. Norman Anderson, RBOI, 8.57%, 191 votes


 

Optometrist

Dr. Margi Patel, Mid Florida Eye Center, 30.46%, 554 votes

Runner up: Dr. Albert Ducharme, Beacon Advanced Eyecare Center, 27.38%, 498 votes

Dr. Glenn Pieschke, Mid Florida Eye Center, 22.65%, 412 votes

Dr. Paul Collins, Eyesite Of The Villages, 19.52%, 355 votes


 

Ophthalmologist

Dr. Kim Ireland, St. Lukes, 25.25%, 622 votes

Runner up: Dr. Courtney Bovee, Mid Florida Eye Center, 19.29%, 475 votes

Dr. Keith Charles, Mid Florida Eye, 19.24%, 474 votes

Dr. Scott Wehrly, Lake Eye Assocaites, 18.72%, 461 votes

Dr. Scot Holman, Lake Eye Associates, 17.50%, 431 votes


 

Orthodontist

Dr. Dave Wollenschlaeger, 43.73%, 802 votes

Runner up: Dr. Christopher Escott, Escott Orthodontics, 36.04%, 661 votes

Dr. Luisa Betancur, Ford & Betancur Orthodontics, 20.23%, 371 votes


 

Orthopedic Surgeon

Dr. Jon Radnothy, Radnothy-Perry Orthopaedic Center, 42.35%, 949 votes

Runner up: Dr. Isaac Mitchell, Unova Orthopedic Clinic, 20.62%, 462 votes

Dr. Alfred Cook, Advanced Orthopedics Institute, 19.54%, 438 votes

Dr. John Williams, Advanced Orthopedics Institute, 17.49%, 392 votes


 

Pediatrician

Dr. Rafael A. Cheas, Florida Hospital, 28.66%, 859 votes

Runner up: Dr. Valerie Thomas, Thomas Pediatrics, 22.72%, 681 votes

Dr. Eugene P. Tan, 18.25%, 547 votes

Dr. Alex Uson, 15.42%, 462 votes

Dr. Normarie Albino, 14.95%, 448 votes


 

Personal Trainer

Pedro Roman, Breakthrough Training, 37.77%, 1231 votes

Runner up: Al Cardiello, Infinity Fitness, 21.60%, 704 votes

Tyrell Rachel, Infinity Fitness, 16.60%, 541 votes

Michelle Mcclain, Not The Norm, 12.89%, 420 votes

Justin Flood, Anytime Fitness, 11.14%, 363 votes


 

Pharmacist

George Warren, Bay/Lake Pharmacy, 47.45%, 1637 votes

Runner up: Jim Burry, Burry’s Pharmacy, 23.39%, 807 votes

Richard Greer, Umatilla Drugstore, 20.35%, 702 votes

James A Corkrean, The Pharmacist, Inc., 8.81%, 304 votes


 

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. Dino Madonna, Face 2 Face Aesthetics And Wellness, 32.31%, 1087 votes

Runner up: Dr. Richard Bosshardt, Bosshardt & Marzek Plastic Surgery Associates, 25.56%, 860 votes

Dr. Peter Marzek, Bosshardt & Marzek Plastic Surgery Associates, 21.02%, 707 votes

Dr. Fernando Serra, Central Florida Plastic Surgery, 12.84%, 432 votes

Dr. Danny Soares, Mesos Plastic Surgery & Laser Center, 8.26%, 278 votes


 

Podiatrist

Dr. Johnny Wu, Tri-County Foot And Ankle, 34.23%, 1003 votes

Runner up: Dr. Victor Torres, 22.94%, 672 votes

Dr. Karsten S. Weber, Lakeside Foot & Ankle Center, 18.84%, 552 votes

Dr. Felix Esarey, Tri-County Foot And Ankle, 15.94%, 467 votes

Dr. Erik Zimmerman, Zimmerman Podiatry, 8.05%, 236 votes


 

Primary Care Doctor

Dr. Dan Boggus, 48.00%, 1139 votes

Runner up: Dr. Kurt Wagner, 23.47%, 557 votes

Dr. Steven Rivers, 13.61%, 323 votes

Dr. Raymond Dominick, 11.80%, 280 votes

Dr. Keith Hester, 3.12%, 74 votes


 

Psychiatrist

Dr. Thomas Valente, 30.74%, 439 votes

Runner up: Dr. Nick Ungson, 26.19%, 374 votes

Dr. Hector Deleon, 24.65%, 352 votes

Dr. Adil Mohammed, 18.42%, 263 votes


 

Psychologist

Isaac Deas, 42.59%, 609 votes

Runner up: Wendy Kraus, 21.89%, 313 votes

Peggy Keene, 20.84%, 298 votes

Sandra Moenssens, 14.69%, 210 votes


 

Urologist

Dr. Jack Cassell, 45.35%, 1142 votes

Runner up: Dr. Michael Fountain, 22.40%, 564 votes

Dr. Andrew Sher, 19.90%, 501 votes

Dr. James Young, 12.35%, 311 votes


 

Weight Loss Specialist

Lori Esarey, ARNP, 41.02%, 763 votes

Runner up: Keith Hester, PA, 33.87%, 630 votes

Dr. Raymond Dominick, 15.86%, 295 votes

Dr. Robert Bartemus, 9.25%, 172 votes


 

Physician’s Assistant

Keith Hester, Pa, 37.41%, 759 votes

Runner up: Larry Blevins, PA, 23.90%, 485 votes

Beau Nacke, PA, 22.62%, 459 votes

Mike Mcginnitey, PA, 16.07%, 326 votes


 

Places to eat and drink

 

Sushi

Sakura, The Villages, 32.73%, 1321 votes

Runner up: W A V E  – Asian Bistro & Sushi, Mount Dora, 24.28%, 980 votes

Lake Dora Sushi, Tavares, 9.69%, 391 votes

Japan Express, Tavares, 9.69%, 391 votes

Momiji, Eustis, 7.76%, 313 votes

W A V E  – Asian Bistro & Sushi, Mount Dora, 24.28%, 980 votes


 

Burgers

Burgers, Tacos & Waffles (BTW), Tavares, 39.90%, 1731 votes

Runner up: Square 1 Burgers, The Villages, 31.42%, 1363 votes

Crooked Spoon, Clermont, 16.41%, 712 votes

Turners, Leesburg, 12.26%, 532 votes


 

Mexican

Fiesta Grande, Mount Dora, 43.28%, 1947 votes

Runner up: La Palma, Leesburg, 23.63%, 1063 votes

El Ranchito, Leesburg, 19.58%, 881 votes

San Jose’s, Leesburg, 13.51%, 608 votes


 

Italian

Stavros, 44.50%, 1980 votes

Runner up: Vincent’s, Mount Dora, 23.29%, 1036 votes

Angelos, Tavares, 17.64%, 785 votes

Naples, Leesburg, 14.57%, 648 votes


 

Pizza

Stavros, 35.37%, 1987 votes

Runner up: Mount Dora Pizza & Subs, Mount Dora, 27.77%, 1560 votes

Mellow Mushroom, 26.01%, 1461 votes

Pizzamoré, Mount Dora, 10.86%, 610 votes


 

Ribs

OakWood Smokehouse & Grill, 54.63%, 2429 votes

Runner up: iBar-B-Que, Fruitland Park, 19.55%, 869 votes

Sully’s Smokehouse, Leesburg, 16.15%, 718 votes

Barnwood BBQ, Mount Dora, 9.67%, 430 votes


 

Steak

Goblin Market, Mount Dora, 36.12%, 1333 votes

Runner up: O’Keefe’s Irish Pub, Tavares, 19.67%, 726 votes

Turners, Leesburg, 16.80%, 620 votes

1884, Eustis, 15.93%, 588 votes

Red Wing Restaurant, Groveland, 11.46%, 423 votes


 

Bbq

OakWood Smokehouse & Grill, 47.22%, 2190 votes

Runner up: iBar-B-Que, Fruitland Park, 17.59%, 816 votes

Sully’s Smokehouse, Leesburg, 14.81%, 687 votes

Jack’s BBQ, Clermont, 12.87%, 597 votes

Uncle Kennys BBQ, Clermont, 7.50%, 348 votes


 

Wings

Ramshackle Café, Leesburg, 36.95%, 1533 votes

Runner up: Cousin Vinnie’s Family Sports Restaurant, Leesburg, 27.91%, 1158 votes

Froggers Grill And Bar, Mount Dora, 19.60%, 813 votes

Legends Bar And Grill, Fruitland Park, 15.55%, 645 votes


 

Seafood

Fish Camp On Lake Eustis, Tavares, 27.99%, 1214 votes

Runner up: Tiki West Raw Bar And Grill, Tavares, 21.84%, 947 votes

Pisces Rising, Mt Dora, 17.50%, 759 votes

Stokes Seafood Market And More, Leesburg, 16.62%, 721 votes

Cedar River Seafood, Leesburg, 16.05%, 696 votes


 

Dessert

Mary’s Kountry Kitchen, Tavares, 39.68%, 1130 votes

Runner up: Coney’s Italian Ice And Creamery, 33.78%, 962 votes

Mystic Ice Cream, Fruitland Park, 26.54%, 756 votes


 

Cocktails

Goblin Market, Mount Dora, 23.03%, 709 votes

Runner up: 1884 Restaurant And Bar, Eustis, 21.09%, 649 votes

Pisces Rising, Mount Dora, 17.67%, 544 votes

1921 By Norman Van Aken, Mount Dora, 15.30%, 471 votes

Sips. Leesburg, 14.78%, 455 votes

Tuners, Leesburg, 8.12%, 250 votes


 

Coffee

One Flight Up, Mount Dora, 56.68%, 1541 votes

Runner up: Wild Bear Coffee, Tavares, 23.94%, 651 votes

Vanderbreu, Leesburg, 12.43%, 338 votes

Energy Lab Cafe, Clermont, 6.95%, 189 votes


 

Sweet Tea

OakWood Smokehouse & Grill, 39.42%, 1543 votes

Runner up: Mason Jar, Dona Vista, 27.13%, 1062 votes

Marys Kountry Kitchen, Tavares, 26.49%, 1037 votes

Barnwood Country Kitchen And Smokehouse, Mount Dora, 6.95%, 272 votes


 

Food Truck

Joy Donuts, 47.62%, 1283 votes

Runner up: Fillin Good, 33.15%, 893 votes

Papa Pineapple, 19.23%, 518 votes


 

Professionals

 

Hair Stylist

Monique Buscemi, 72.41%, 5164 votes

Runner up: Christi Maroney, 9.27%, 661 votes

Danielle Daugherty, 8.15%, 581 votes

Dina Simpson, 7.45%, 531 votes

Whitney Fifer, 2.73%, 195 votes


 

Bartender

Terence at O’Keefe’s Irish Pub & Restaurant, Tavares, 32.97%, 938 votes

Runner up: Mike Lynch at Pisces Rising, Mount Dora, 27.66%, 787 votes

Chelsea At 1921 By Norman Van Aken, Mount Dora, 21.30%, 606 votes

Jeff White At Frank’s Place, Leesburg, 18.07%, 514 votes


 

Food Server

Chris Eunice at 1921 By Norman Van Aken, Mount Dora, 29.95%, 599 votes

Runner up: Lavonte Rogers at Texas Roadhouse, 29.60%, 592 votes

Bonnie At Legends Bar And Grill, Fruitland Park, 21.20%, 424 votes

Jade At Southern Gourmet, Leesburg, 19.25%, 385 votes


 

Financial Advisor

Liz Cornell, 45.64%, 1187 votes

Runner up: Tracy Belton, 24.34%, 633 votes

Jeff Sustarsic, 12.07%, 314 votes

Jason Woodall, 6.84%, 178 votes

David Marshall, 6.61%, 172 votes

Romain Spell, 4.50%, 117 votes


 

Banker

Gail Baker, Reunion Bank, 29.75%, 625 votes

Runner up: Lyndsi Johnson, United Southern Bank, 26.23%, 551 votes

Savannah Hurst, Citizens First Bank, 22.70%, 477 votes

Steve Knowels, United Southern Bank, 21.32%, 448 votes


 

Chef

Chef Jessy Flinn, Gourmet Today, 27.54%, 784 votes

Runner up: Chef Ronie Mcree, O’Keefes Irish Pub, 23.71%, 675 votes

Chef Joey Cusmano, Pisces Rising, 15.24%, 434 votes

Chef Jack Braton, Turners, 12.50%, 356 votes

Chef Michelle Norve, Stokes Seafood Market And More, 10.50%, 299 votes

Chef Bart Weber, Red Wing, 10.50%, 299 votes


 

Realtor

Logan Wilson, RLW Realty, 29.91%, 1128 votes

Runner up: Lauren Ficket, Morris Realty, 19.20%, 724 votes

Lena Williams, Morris Realty, 14.66%, 553 votes

Mike Perderson, Era Grizzard, 7.48%, 282 votes

Robbie Shoemaker, Flamingo Real Estate & Management , 6.76%, 255 votes

Connie Mahan, Connie Mahan Real Estate Group, 5.75%, 217 votes

Tony Ivie, Remx Priemer Realty, 4.80%, 181 votes

Mark Dyer, Black Tie, 4.40%, 166 votes

Alex Scorpino, Black Tie, 2.78%, 105 votes

Karen Riscinto, Florida Lifestyle, 2.73%, 103 votes

Lisa Reed, Engles & Volkers, 1.51%, 57 votes


 

Volunteer

Christina Cruz, 39.54%, 1215 votes

Runner up: Tim Totten, 20.31%, 624 votes

Rayna Moore, 19.43%, 597 votes

Skellie Morris, 16.04%, 493 votes

Denise Burry, 12.27%, 377 votes


 

Home Builder

KevCo Construction, 38.57%, 1494 votes

Runner up: BP Smith Construction, 27.37%, 1060 votes

Lee Woods Construction, 10.64%, 412 votes

Hometown Builders, 9.14%, 354 votes

O’Kelly Homes, 7.93%, 307 votes

West Construction, 6.35%, 246 votes


 

Commercial Builder

Lee Woods Construction, 32.66%, 583 votes

Runner up: Hometown Builders, 26.55%, 474 votes

Evergreen Contruction, 17.20%, 307 votes

West Construction Services, 15.13%, 270 votes

Jimerico Construction, 8.46%, 151 votes


 

Pool Contractor

T&D Pools, 51.21%, 932 votes

Runner up: Blue Moon Pools, 27.53%, 501 votes

Wiseman Pools, 21.26%, 387 votes


 

Roofing Contractor

Scott’s Roofing, 39.72%, 985 votes

Runner up: Eustis Roofing, 29.15%, 723 votes

Bone Dry Roofing, 10.93%, 271 votes

Noland’s Roofing, 8.19%, 203 votes

Sunshine State Roofing, 6.45%, 160 votes

Pitch Perfect Roofing, 5.56%, 138 votes


 

Electrical Contractor

Electrical Works, 28.62%, 415 votes

Runner up: Electrical Services, Inc, 22.97%, 333 votes

Prime Electric, 22.21%, 322 votes

Brian’s Electric 365, 16.62%, 241 votes

Volthom Electric, 9.59%, 139 votes


 

Flooring

The Floor Shoppe, 40.68%, 831 votes

Runner up: Marks Flooring, 24.03%, 491 votes

Great Lake Carpet & Tile, 22.42%, 458 votes

DCO Flooring, 12.87%, 263 votes


 

Lawn Care Service

Craig Williams Lawn Service, 36.37%, 475 votes

Runner up: KB Lawn, 31.32%, 409 votes

1St Rate Lawn Service, 20.29%, 265 votes

Chris Neil Lawn, 12.02%, 157 votes


 

Teacher

Kelly Raley, Eustis Middle School, 39.44%, 1479 votes

Runner up: Melissa Newman, Tavares High School, 23.57%, 884 votes

Brittany O’sada, The Villages Elementary, 19.68%, 738 votes

Lisa Crandall, Fruitland Park Elementary , 17.31%, 649 votes


 

Coach

Kevin Von Maxey, Tavares Middle School, 37.34%, 1081 votes

Runner up: Rich Billings, LSCC, 31.40%, 909 votes

David Lee, Eustis High School, 31.26%, 905 votes


 

Artist

Krysta Smith, 63.51%, 1793 votes

Runner up: Lauren Cunningham, 21.18%, 598 votes

Stepahinie Crane, 9.78%, 276 votes

Lauren Cunningham, 5.53%, 156 votes


 

Local Band/ Musician

Bryce Mauldin, 24.02%, 910 votes

Runner up: Jeff Whitfield, 22.31%, 845 votes

David Oliver Willis, 20.14%, 763 votes

Tommy Treadway, 17.37%, 658 votes

Justin Heat, 16.16%, 612 votes


 

Police Officer

Sarah Coursey, Tavares, 39.14%, 1548 votes

Runner up: Kyle Moore, Leesburg, 31.96%, 1264 votes

Todd Harris, Clermont, 15.95%, 631 votes

Gary Brannen, Sumter County Sheriff’s Office, 12.95%, 512 votes


 

Firefighter

Brian Gamble, Lake County, 30.75%, 1099 votes

Runner up: Chris Benway, Eustis, 27.67%, 989 votes

Kevin Lanier, Sumter County, 12.14%, 434 votes

Jeff Moore, Leesburg, 11.53%, 412 votes

Justin Richey, Leesburg, 10.58%, 378 votes

Jamey Ricketson, Leesburg, 7.33%, 262 votes


 

Photographer

Bonnie Whicher Photography, 43.78%, 1964 votes

Runner up: Sierra Ford Photography, 19.46%, 873 votes

Arlena Lee Photography, 11.17%, 501 votes

M & D Photography, 8.94%, 401 votes

Megan Ward Photography, 6.22%, 279 votes

Rebecca Lyn Photography, 4.66%, 209 votes

Tara Fuchs Photography, 3.79%, 170 votes

Hunter Gnann Photography, 1.98%, 89 votes


 

Plumber

Dunstan Plumbing, 36.38%, 891 votes

Runner up: Mike Scott Plumbing, 23.23%, 569 votes

Kiley & Sons, 16.05%, 393 votes

Cpm Plumbing, 13.88%, 340 votes

Ross Plumbing, 10.45%, 256 votes


 

Mortgage Broker

Mary Rhodes, The Mortgage Firm, 22.38%, 358 votes

Runner up: Rich Lemoyne, Mortgage Financial, 17.69%, 283 votes

John Ardito, Mortgage Financial, 16.44%, 263 votes

Kristin Jamieson, Success Mortgage Partners, 15.13%, 242 votes

Jennifer Micklos, Movement Mortgage, 14.25%, 228 votes

Stephanie Rose, Movement Mortgage, 14.12%, 226 votes


 

Printers

Ford Press, 39.83%, 1047 votes

Runner up: Henn-House Printing, 26.78%, 704 votes

A+ Printing, 21.41%, 563 votes

Apple Tree, Ink, 6.69%, 176 votes

Ultrex Printing, 5.29%, 139 votes


 

Places

 

Day Care

First Academy, Leesburg, 36.16%, 794 votes

Runner up: Sonshine School, 19.03%, 418 votes

Little Blessings, Lady Lake, 14.30%, 314 votes

Happy Days Child Care, Leesburg, 11.75%, 258 votes

Morrison Preschool, 9.79%, 215 votes

Warren W Willis United Methodist Camp, 8.97%, 197 votes


 

Private School

First Academy, 31.66%, 883 votes

Runner up: Mount Dora Christain Academy, 24.92%, 695 votes

Montverde Academy, 14.45%, 403 votes

Faith Lutheran School, 12.62%, 352 votes

St Pauls Catholic School, 11.37%, 317 votes

Lake Prep School, 4.98%, 139 votes


 

Bank/Credit Union

United Southern Bank, 30.87%, 1081 votes

Runner up: Insight Credit Union, 26.78%, 938 votes

Citizens First Bank, 20.10%, 704 votes

First National Bank Mt Dora, 10.68%, 374 votes

Seacoast Bank, 6.14%, 215 votes

Center State Bank, 5.43%, 190 votes


 

Gym/Fitness Center

Planet Fitness, 33.99%, 1476 votes

Runner up: Anytime Fitness, 15.80%, 686 votes

Infinity Fitness, 15.59%, 677 votes

Fitness CF, 10.50%, 456 votes

Mount Dora BJJ/MMA Academy, 8.86%, 385 votes

Not The Norm Crossfit, 6.36%, 276 votes

Mvp Athletic Club, 6.08%, 264 votes

Grappling Masters, 2.83%, 123 votes


 

Hair Salon

Micheal’s Couture, Leesburg, 19.68%, 699 votes

Runner up: Salon Jaylee, The Villages, 18.98%, 674 votes

Phoenix Hair Salon, Eustis, 17.60%, 625 votes

Mia Bella Salon & Spa, Fruitland Park, 12.87%, 457 votes

Renew Day Spa, Leesburg, 11.23%, 399 votes

Mirror Mirror, 8.64%, 307 votes

Debby’s Hair Loft, Wildwood, 7.88%, 280 votes

Kranae, Oxford, 3.13%, 111 votes


 

Barber Shop

Garrett’s Gentleman Shop, Eustis, 33.48%, 624 votes

Runner up: Cals Barber Shop, Brownwood, 25.38%, 473 votes

The Country Barber, Leesburg, 21.67%, 404 votes

Kay’s Barber & Beauty, 19.47%, 363 votes


 

Nail Salon

Alina Nails, Mount Dora, 19.50%, 481 votes

Runner up: Golden Nails & Tanning, Leesburg, 15.85%, 391 votes

Charlie Nail & Spa, Eustis, 14.88%, 367 votes

Renew Day Spa, Leesburg, 14.15%, 349 votes

Bella Orchid Nail Spa, Lady Lake, 10.09%, 249 votes

Mia Bella Salon & Spa, Fruitland Park, 9.89%, 244 votes

Linda Nails, 8.11%, 200 votes

JQ Nail Spa, 7.54%, 186 votes


 

Car Wash

Superwash Express, 33.33%, 1220 votes

Runner up: Kelsey’s Lube & Car Wash, 24.04%, 880 votes

BP Auto Spa, 14.54%, 532 votes

Village Car Wash, 14.10%, 516 votes

Atlantis Carwash, 8.77%, 321 votes

Mister Car Wash, 5.22%, 191 votes


 

Funeral Home

Beyers Funeral Home, 53.37%, 1466 votes

Runner up: Harden Pauli, 19.77%, 543 votes

Stevenson, Hamilin & Hilbish, 16.35%, 449 votes

Banks Page Theus, 10.52%, 289 votes


 

Heating & Air

Munn’s Heating & Air, 42.03%, 1036 votes

Runner up: Duct-Man Mechanical Services, 21.38%, 527 votes

St Louis Heating & Air, 13.18%, 325 votes

Rapture Heating & Air, 11.72%, 289 votes

Budget Air & Heating, 6.33%, 156 votes

Riffles Heating & Air, 5.35%, 132 votes


 

Pest Control

Deans Services, 27.79%, 632 votes

Runner up: Eagle Exterminating, 19.00%, 432 votes

Florida Pest Control, 18.43%, 419 votes

Bug Man Pest Control, 15.66%, 356 votes

Pcs Pest Control, 12.31%, 280 votes

Riverside Pest Control, 6.82%, 155 votes


 

Building & Home Supplies

Ace Hardware, 65.02%, 2338 votes

Runner up: Ro-Mac Lumber, 27.11%, 975 votes

Sparr Building Supply, 7.87%, 283 votes


 

Self Storage

Rolling Acres Self Storage, 38.37%, 574 votes

Runner up: Harris Mini-Storage, 23.20%, 347 votes

Oxford Self Storage, 21.39%, 320 votes

Blue Bay, Leesburg, 17.05%, 255 votes


 

Places for entertainment

 

Guys Night Out

World Of Beer, The Villages, 26.41%, 817 votes

Runner up: O’Keefe’s Irish Pub, Tavares, 24.11%, 746 votes

Bru Tap House, Tavares, 21.85%, 676 votes

24 Tap Room, Leesburg, 15.00%, 464 votes

Hemingways’s Wine & Cigar, Tavares, 7.69%, 238 votes

The Cellar Door, Mt Dora, 4.95%, 153 votes


 

Girls Night Out

Painting With A Twist, Mount Dora, 40.50%, 1380 votes

Runner up: Bru Tap House, Tavares, 23.45%, 799 votes

Sips Jazz & Wine Bar, Leesburg, 13.21%, 450 votes

1884, Eustis, 11.74%, 400 votes

The Cellar Door, Mt Dora, 6.46%, 220 votes

Dragon Flower Winery, 4.64%, 158 votes


 

Date Night

The Goblin Market, Mount Dora, 52.05%, 1984 votes

Runner up: O’Keefe’s Irish Pub, Tavares, 16.95%, 646 votes

1921 By Norman Van Aken, Mt Dora, 9.94%, 379 votes

Turners Kitchen & Bar, Leesburg, 9.37%, 357 votes

Bru Tap House, Tavares, 7.03%, 268 votes

The Cellar Door, Mt Dora, 4.67%, 178 votes


 

Family Night

Lake Square Mall Entertainment (Via Port), 43.74%, 1487 votes

Runner up: Gator’s Dockside, Eustis, 23.03%, 783 votes

BTW, Burgers, Tacos & Waffles, Tavares, 17.41%, 592 votes

Coney’s Italian Ice And Creamery, 15.82%, 538 votes


 

Movie Theater

AMC, Lake Square Mall, 49.08%, 2508 votes

Runner up: Barnstorm, Brownwood, 26.42%, 1350 votes

Epic, Mount Dora, 15.97%, 816 votes

Epic, Clermont, 8.53%, 436 votes


 

Performing Arts

Bay Street Players, Eustis, 33.11%, 1086 votes

Runner up: Melon Patch, Leesburg, 20.21%, 663 votes

The Sharon, The Villages, 19.18%, 629 votes

Ice House, Mt Dora, 15.88%, 521 votes

Moonlight Players, Clermont, 6.74%, 221 votes

Clermont Performing Arts Center, 4.88%, 160 votes


 

Sports Bar

Gator’s Dockside, Eustis, 31.82%, 851 votes

Runner up: Froggers Grill, Mount Dora, 25.69%, 687 votes

The 24 Tap Room, Leesburg, 22.51%, 602 votes

Cousin Vinnies, Leesburg, 19.97%, 534 votes


 

Bowling

Lake Square Mall Entertainment (Via Port), 35.04%, 1161 votes

Runner up: Break Point Alley, Tavares, 33.87%, 1122 votes

Fiesta Bowl, The Villages, 14.22%, 471 votes

Spanish Springs Lanes, The Villages, 8.66%, 287 votes

Clermont Bowling Center, 8.21%, 272 votes


 

Gala/Fundraiser

Boys & Girls Club Black & White Ball, 31.70%, 1114 votes

Runner up: Amazing Race For Charity, 20.18%, 709 votes

Strut Your Mutt, 14.34%, 504 votes

Stepping Out For Education, 13.72%, 482 votes

Lake Sumter State College Gala, 13.38%, 470 votes

Eustis League Buncoween, 6.69%, 235 votes


 

Festival/Event

Mount Dora Art Festival, 35.17%, 1506 votes

Runner up: Leesburg Bikefest, 31.41%, 1345 votes

Eustis Georgefest, 15.20%, 651 votes

Pig On The Pond, Clermont, 11.23%, 481 votes

Leesburg Mardi Gras, 6.98%, 299 votes


 

Wine Bar

Two Old Hags, 50.96%, 1508 votes

Runner up: Hemingway’s Wine & Cigar, 12.57%, 372 votes

Garvino’s Cigars, Fine Wine & Gifts, 9.36%, 277 votes

Wine Celler, Uncorked, 8.42%, 249 votes

The Cellar Door, 7.60%, 225 votes

Sips, 7.54%, 223 votes

Dragon Flower Winery, 3.55%, 105 votes


 

Cigar Bar

Hemingway’s, Tavares, 44.80%, 977 votes

Runner up: Garvino’s, The Villages, 41.63%, 908 votes

Mount Dora Cigars, 13.57%, 296 votes


 

Attraction

Lake Eustis Museum of Art, 41.08%, 1409 votes

Runner up: GatorWorld, Wildwood, 26.88%, 922 votes

Citrus Tower, 17.35%, 595 votes

Rusty Anchor, 14.69%, 504 votes


 

Places to shop

 

Furniture

Babette’s Furniture, 54.57%, 1613 votes

Runner up: Family Furniture, 21.14%, 625 votes

Almost Perfect Furniture & Home Decore, 11.03%, 326 votes

City Furniture, 10.52%, 311 votes

Love Home Harmony, 2.74%, 81 votes


 

Clothes

Salty Mare, Eustis, 32.54%, 877 votes

Runner up: Prominent Fox, Oxford, 20.45%, 551 votes

Frugals, Leesburg, 13.40%, 361 votes

Doggibags, Leesburg, 12.21%, 329 votes

Emz On Fifth, Mount Dora, 11.02%, 297 votes

Livi & Tate, Clermont, 6.46%, 174 votes

Great Florida Marketplace, Clermont, 3.93%, 106 votes


 

Sporting Good/Outdoors

Hibbetts Sports, 37.76%, 713 votes

Runner up: Brooker’s Bait & Tackle, 22.14%, 418 votes

Lakeside Bait & Tackle, 15.41%, 291 votes

Pats Pawn, 15.31%, 289 votes

Game On Sports, 9.38%, 177 votes


 

Auto Dealerships

Vann Gannaway Chevy, Eustis, 31.29%, 874 votes

Runner up: Phillips Toyota, Leesburg, 18.58%, 519 votes

Phillips GMC, Fruitland Park, 13.57%, 379 votes

Jenkins Hyundai, Leesburg, 11.67%, 326 votes

Cecil Clark Chevy, Leesburg, 10.28%, 287 votes

Bill Bryan Kia, Leesburg, 8.13%, 227 votes

Plaza Cadillac, Leesburg, 6.48%, 181 votes


 

Motorcycle Dealers

Gator-Harley, Leesburg, 56.67%, 1431 votes

Runner up: Lucky U Cycles, Wildwood, 26.85%, 678 votes

Seminole Power Sports, Eustis, 9.23%, 233 votes

Stormy Harley, Clermont, 7.25%, 183 votes


 

Boat Dealership

Nobles’ Marine, Leesburg, 50.11%, 920 votes

Runner up: Mount Dora Boating & Marina, 24.95%, 458 votes

Holiday Marine, 14.60%, 268 votes

Triangle Marine, 10.35%, 190 votes


 

RV Dealership

Camping World, 46.78%, 639 votes

Runner up: Alliance Coach, 27.75%, 379 votes

Campers Corner, 16.33%, 223 votes

Campers Inn, 9.15%, 125 votes


 

Antiques

Main Street Antiques, Leesburg, 36.37%, 655 votes

Runner up: Victoria’s Antiques, Leesburg, 27.21%, 490 votes

510 Decor, Umatilla, 25.21%, 454 votes

Inspired 365, Umatilla, 11.22%, 202 votes


 

Gift Shop

Peddler’s Wagon, Eustis, 44.51%, 1274 votes

Runner up: Alada’s China & Gifts, Leesburg, 21.91%, 627 votes

Prominent Fox Boutique, Oxford, 17.26%, 494 votes

Inspired 365, Umatilla, 6.08%, 174 votes

Ruffles & Raspberries, The Villages, 10.24%, 293 votes


 

Jewelry

Merry Jewelers, 26.22%, 948 votes

Runner up: Ardens Fine Jewelers, 24.59%, 889 votes

Gold In Art, 20.33%, 735 votes

Garner Jewelry, 16.51%, 597 votes

Prominent Fox, 12.36%, 447 votes


 

Pet Items

Piglet’s Pantry, 46.27%, 1210 votes

Runner up: Leesburg Pet Center, 22.49%, 588 votes

Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming, 21.61%, 565 votes

Hobscot Pet Supplies, 9.64%, 252 votes


 

Health Foods

The Health Basket, Mount Dora, 40.55%, 1388 votes

Runner up: The Green Apple, Lady Lake, 28.57%, 978

Lucky’s Market, Clermont, 16.94%, 580 votes

Jeff’s Health & Nutrition, Leesburg, 13.94%, 477 votes

 

Click here to view the full voting results from this years Best of the Best list.

X